Parrish Craigslist Ads

Florida RailRoad Museum

Utilities
Bradenton Public Works 708-6300
Manatee County Utilities 792-8811
Palmetto Public Works 723-4580

Water, Sewer, Garbage Service

Unincorporated areas
Manatee County Public Utilities 792-8811
after hours 795-5457

Electricity
Florida Power & Light Co. 917-0708

Natural Gas
TECO People's Gas System 366-4277
(Hook-ups available in metropolitan
Bradenton, Palmetto, and some rural areas.)

Telephone
Verizon*
   Business 800-483-5200
   Residential 800-483-4200
*Serves all county residents.

Cable Television - Internet
Brighthouse 748-1822
Direct TV
Exede - Satellite Internet
Hughes Internet - satellite provider

Home Security
Protection1 Security

 

Business Information
Better Business Council 748-1325
Economic Development Council 748-3411  Fax 745-1877
Manatee Chamber of Commerce 748-3411  Fax 745-1877


Civic Center and Auditoriums
Bradenton Municipal Auditorium 708-6220
Manatee Convention & Civic Center 722-3244
Neel Auditorium, Manatee Comm. College 755-1511 x4240 

Schools
Lakewood Ranch High School 941.727.6100 941.727.6099 Fax
Manatee School for the Arts 941-721-6800
Lincoln Middle School 721-6840
Witt Elementary 741-3628

Public Schools Administrative Offices 741-7200
Manatee Vocational-Technical Center 751-7900
Eckerd College 957-3397
International College 906-8627
Manatee Community College
   Main Campus 755-1511
 
National-Louis University 1-800-366-6581
Ringling School of Art & Design 351-5100
University of Sarasota 379-0404
University of South Florida
   USF/Sarasota 359-4310
   New College 359-4200
Webster University 365-7040

Government/State
Port Manatee/Tampa Bay 722-6621
Insurance & Treasurer Consumer Hotline 1-800-342-2762
Jobs and Benefits 741-3030

Tax Collector/Tag Offices
Click for Locations


Driver’s License
1600 First St. W., Bradenton
   Information 741-3010
   Appointments 741-3015

Parrish Civic Association page

Parrish Village News Archives

Manatee County
Board of County Commissioners 748-4501
Clerk of Courts 749-1800
Property Appraiser 748-8208
Arts Council 746-2223
Animal Control 742-5933
General Information 748-4501
Clerk of Circuit Court 749-1800  Fax 749-7194
Library Services 748-5555  Fax 749-7191
Parks & Recreation 742-5923  Fax 749-7172
Sheriff’s Office 747-3011  Fax 749-5401
MSO Traffic Complaint Line (24 hrs) 723-5197
Voter Registration 741-3823 Fax 741-3820

Government/City
Bradenton City Hall
101 Old Main Street 708-6200  Fax 708-6256

Palmetto City Hall
516 Eighth Avenue West 723-4570  Fax 729-9177

Healthcare
Elder Helpline 742-5818
Columbia Blake Medical Center 792-6611 or 798-6140
Health Department 748-0747
Kid Care 748-0747 x1250
Manatee County Dental Society 755-4860
Manatee County Medical Society 755-3411
Manatee County Public Health Clinics 748-0666
Manatee Memorial Hospital 746-5111 or 745-7233
VA Clinic - Ellenton 721-0649

Libraries
Central Library 748-5555
Braden River Branch 727-6079
Island Branch 778-6341
Palmetto Branch 722-3333
Rocky Bluff Branch 723-4821
South Manatee Branch 755-3892.

Newspapers - Dailies
Manatee Herald-Tribune

The Herald

P.O. Box 921, Bradenton
748-0411

Newspapers - Non-Dailies
Anna Maria Island Sun 778-3986
Bradenton Shopping Guide 748-4344
El Mensaje Latino 351-8886
The Gulf Coast Business Review 330-1588
Islander Bystander 778-7978
The Longboat Observer 383-5509
Manatee Magazine 921-7228
North River News 722-1088
Parrish Village News 776-9019

Post Office
1-800-275-8777
www.usps.gov

Sports and Recreation
Blackstone Park 722-9053
Buffalo Creek Golf Course 776-2611
Duette Park 776-2295
East Bradenton Center 742-5948
G T Bray Activity Center 742-5974
G T Bray Administration 742-5923
G T Bray Aquatic Center 742-5932
G T Bray Gymnasium 742-5926
G T Bray Softball Complex 792-9816
G T Bray Walton Racquet Center 742-5973
Manatee County Golf Course 792-6773
Palma Sola Park Softball 792-9005
Rye Wilderness 776-0900
75th Street Park 792-9808
YMCA Outpost 753-0954
 
Others
Anna Maria Island Little League 778-1908
Braden River Little League 794-3070
Braden River Soccer Club 756-2034
Bradenton Horseshoe Club 739-2387
Bradenton Shuffleboard Club 747-6184
East Manatee Bulldogs Football 758-8544
Manatee Area Youth Soccer Organization 794-3159
Manatee County Babe Ruth League 753-7004
Manatee County Church Softball Association 755-3009
Manatee East Little League 747-4996
Manatee East Soccer 744-0320
Manatee Lightning Soccer 795-0670
Manatee Magic Soccer 795-0670
Manatee West Little League 794-1512
Manatee Wildcats Football 746-3021 or 798-3235
North River Little League - American 723-9760
North River Little League - National 721-9008
North River Soccer 729-3071
Pram Sailing 722-3140
13th Avenue Little League 746-7470
Westside United Soccer 792-1947

Professional
Pittsburgh Pirates Baseball 747-3031
Tampa Bay Buccaneers NFL Football 800-282-0683
Tampa Bay Devil Rays Baseball 727-825-3100
Tampa Bay Lightning NHL Hockey 813-229-8800
Tampa Bay Mutiny Soccer 813-288-0096

Transportation
Greyhound Bus Lines 747-2984
Manatee County Area Transit 749-5916
Commercial & Cruise Lines - Manatee County Port Authority 722-6621
SRQ Airport Information Line 359-5200